CAST

(in order of appearance)

JOHN WRAITH – LIONEL NEWTON

DOCTOR – AKIN OMOTOSO

NURSE – VATISWA NDARA

REBECCA – AMANDA LANE

TREVOR SHIPLEY – CARL BEUKES

LARA SHIPLEY – ERICA WESSELS

DEBORAHWRAITH – TANIA ZEEMAN

ISABELLEWRAITH – DREW ZEEMAN

DIRK – STIAAN SMITH

JACKIE VENTER – JAY ANSTEY

ERNS – ANDRE STOLZ

ERNS’S WIFE – NANA STAPELBERG

ROELF VENTER – DEON LOTZ

SIMON VENTER – LUKE TYLER

JACKIE’S MOM – HANLI ROLFES

DOREEN – BAYO JWAYI

POLICEMAN #1 – MASHILO MATSEKE

POLICEMEN #2 – ROBBIE CHESTER

POLICEMEN #3 – RYNO VAN HEERDEN

POLICEMAN # 4 – ROEDOLF FOURIE

DIVER #1 – CHARL VAN VUUREN

DIVER #2 – MICHAEL QUIGLEY

DIVER #3 – MANDIE ROUX

SURFER – JAMIE GRAHAM

BAKKIE DRIVER – VINCE PRETORIUS

PASSENGER – PATRICK NGCOBO

CREW

1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – DAVID TUMAHOLE

PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR – LILA LIEBERMAN
3RD ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – JOSEPH “NICO” MALELE
SET PRODUCTION ASSISTANT – KGOSI CHOENE
PRODUCTION DRIVERS – PATRICK YENDE
- MANDLA KHAWULA
PRODUCTION ASSIST TRAINEE – MATLHOGONOLO LETHOKO-MFOLO

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT – SOHAN BRIJLAL

FOCUS PULLER – KHYLE SMITH
DIGITAL IMAGING TECHNICIAN – CRAIG RUURDS
CAMERA TRAINEE – THANDO NTOMBELA

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER – GITA CERVEIRA
BOOM SWINGER – JL ROSSOUW
SOUND TRAINEE – HAILE PIMENTA

SCRIPT SUPERVISOR – SASKIA DERKSEN

LOCATION/UNIT MANAGER – ANDRIES SHONGWE
LOCATION SCOUT/MANAGER (KZN) – DANIE BASSON
UNIT ASSISTANT – SAMUEL TSHABALALA
LOCATION FACILITIES (KZN) – GO2FILMS

WARDROBE DESIGNER – DARION HING
WARDROBE ASSISTANT – MNCEDISI MBOMBO
WARDROBE TRAINEE – BOITUMELO KOMANE

MAKE UP & HAIR ARTIST – JULENE PATON
MAKE ASSISTANT – AMY ANSTEY
TRAINEE – ANGELIQUE PEPLAR

CASTING ASSOCIATE – BELINDA KRUGER
EXTRA CASTING – SHOOT CASTING & GOTOFILMS

ORIBI GORGE LOCATIONS – GOTOFILMS

STUNT COORDINATORS – LEON BREYTENBACH
- DAVID MAHLANGU

GAFFER – DALLAS NCALA
LIGHTING BEST BOY – WILLIAM TSHIPAPE
SPARKS – JEROME MBATHA
- MODWELL MNCUBE
LIGHTING TRAINEE – PETER LEKALAKALA
GENERATOR OPERATOR – SIMON BUTHELEZI

KEY GRI –  JO MULAUDZI
BEST BOY GRIP – VIKELANI NCUBE

SET DECORATOR & CONTRUCTION MANAGER  – MICHAEL QUIGLEY
STANDBY PROPS – VINCE PRETORIUS
CARPENTERS – ARTHUR BOZAZ
- COLLY PHIRI
SET DRESSERS – JABU DUBE
- VICKY SAWKINS
ART DEPARTMENT DRIVER – CHARLES DUBE
ART DEPARTMENT TRAINEE – JEREMY DEAN FROST

BABOON WRANGLERS – JESSIE ANDRIES
- JET SHAW
- GARIN MUNSTER
SPIDER WRANGLER – ASTRI LEROY
BABOON SUPPLIED BY UNION PICTURES
ANIMAL WELFARE – ANIMAL ANTI CRUELTY LEAGUE

TRANSPORT CAPTAIN – NHLANHLA A SHONGWE
CAST DRIVER – NEO MASHILOANE
CREW DRIVER – MDUDUZI NGEMA

STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER – KARIN BLID ALSBIRK

EPK –  AFRICAN ORAL HISTORY
PRODUCER – MANDY JACOBSON
CAMERA – DIEGO OLLIVIER
PRODUCTION MANAGER – ANTHEA PERNEGGER
LINE PRODUCER – PHUMLA MKHIZE
POST-PRODUCTION – JOHN NYOKA
EDITOR - ANNA-LISA STAPLETON

CATERING ORIBI  – GRAHAM KENT
ON SET CATERING (KZN) - NICOLA VANCOILLIE
ON SET CATERING GAUTENG – CHARMAINE JOSEPHS

SECURITY – G & P SECURITY
- MAJA ENTERPRISES
- SMS SECURITY
CAMERA, LIGHTING & GRIP EQUIPMENT  – MEDIA FILM SERVICES

VEHICLES – TEMPEST CAR HIRE

POST PRODUCTION – DEEPEND POST
POST PRODUCTION MANAGER – LUAAN HONG
POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR – SIMONE FANTI
ASSISTANT EDITOR – DANIEL MITCHELL
TRAINEE EDITOR – NTABISENG SEROTE

ONLINE – SPLASH
ONLINE EDITOR – SCHALK VAN DER MERWE

BASELIGHT GRADE – PUDDING
COLOURIST – NICHOLAS APOSTOLI

VISUAL EFFECTS – SPHERE ANIMATION
VISUAL EFFECT SUPERVISOR – ETTIENE BOSCH
VISUAL EFFECTS ANIMATORS  – RIKUS NIEUWOUDT
- IAN DEHNING
- NICO JANSE V RENSBURG
- ETTIENE BOSCH

DOLBY DIGITAL AUDIO POST PRODUCTION – CUT & PASTE GENERATION
SOUND RE-RECORDING – KWAZI MOJO SOUND STUDIOS
- CUT & PASTE GENERATION
AUDIO POST SUPERVISOR – ALUN RICHARDS
DOLBY DIGITAL MASTERING & FINALMIX  – ALUN RICHARDS & SEAN JEFFERIS
SOUND FX & DESIGN EDITORS – ALUN RICHARDS
- SEAN JEFFERIS
- JOANNE DARLING
- NATHI LUTHANGO
ADR RECORDING & EDITING – SEAN JEFFERIS
FOLEY ARTISTS – TYRON BAXTER
- NATHI LUTHANGO
- JOANNE DARLING
- SERGIO DA CRUZ
- SEAN JEFFERIS

MUSIC RECORDING – PRESSURE COOKER STUDIOS
MUSICIANS – ROBERT ODENDAAL
- JENNY POTT

MUSIC CLEARANCE – JAY SAVAGE

COMPLETION BOND – ETANA INSURANCE LTD
FPI INSURANCE – CGM BROKERS
BROKER – HANLIE CARSTENS
CLAIM PROCESSOR – MICHELLE BASSON
INSURANCE ADJUSTER – KEN CUBBERLEY

LITERARY AGENT – PEAKE ASSOCIATES
PRODUCTION OFFICES – ALCHEMY PROPERTY

LEGAL SERVICES –  SPOOR & FISCHER
- HUGH MELAMDOWITZ

AUDIT & ACCOUNTING -FISCHER & ASSOCIATES
ACCOUNTANTS – ANDREW FISCHER
- WARREN SIMON
PAYROLL – MUREEDA KARA
CLERK – WINILE MAZIBUKO
BOOKEEPING  -TASNEEM GOODMAN
OFFICE MANAGER – PATRICIA AAGAARD
DRIVER – JULIUS NCUBE
CLEANER – NOKUTHULA NDLOVU

PRODUCTION SUPPORT – VIDEOVISION ENTERTAINMENT
ACCOUNTANT – RONNIE GOVENDER
COMMUNICATIONS &
MEDIA EXECUTIVE – NILESH SINGH
VIDEO EDITOR – SIGESHAN REDDY

ARCHIVE MATERIAL – AQUAVISION
“ROER” CLIP LICENCE – MNET

SPECIAL THANKS
MICHAEL BERK                     TREVOR COHEN
CRAIG FREIMOND               CHARLIE SAPADIN
BRIAN COX                        TONY PEAKE
DOMINIQUE MOIZEAU       PAUL RALEIGH
BELINDA KRUGER                STEFFEN SCHNEIER
ANTHONY ORELOWITZ      CHRISTO RAS
MARTIN KAPLAN                  DEBORAH QUINN
PAUL JEFFREYS                    GALIA HILLHOUSE
JAN DUPLESSIS                    HENRIETTE DE VILLIERS
LAURENCE HAMBURGER     LAURIE LEVINE

“SIX WINTERS”
WRITTEN & PERFORMED BY LAURIE LEVINE
COURTESY OF LAURIE LEVINE & STOEP STUDIOS
PUBLISHING SONY ATV MUSIC PUBLISHING

FILMED ON LOCATION IN KWA-ZULU NATAL SOUTH COAST, ORIBI GORGE AND GAUTENG, SOUTH AFRICA

SPECIAL THANKS TO THE PEOPLE OF PORT EDWARD AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS FOR THE HOSPITALITY AND SUPPORT

NO ANIMALS WERE HARMED IN THE MAKING OF THIS MOTION PICTURE
ANIMAL WELFARE WAS MONITORED BY THE ANIMAL ANTI-CRUELTY LEAGUE OF SOUTH AFRICA.

DISCLAIMER
ALL CHARACTERS APPEARING IN THIS WORK ARE FICTITIOUS. ANY RESEMBLANCE TO REAL PERSONS, LIVING OR DEAD, IS PURELY COINCIDENTAL. THIS MOTION PICTURE IS PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT AND OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS IN THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER NATIONS AND MAY NOT BE DUPLICATED, DISTRIBUTED, RE-BROADCAST, OR USED IN ANY OTHER MANNER WITHOUT THE EXPRESSED WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE COPYRIGHT OWNER.

 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED BIOSKOPE FILMWORKS (PTY) LTD 2012

MUSIC SCORE

After considering a number of film composers in South Africa, Barry Berk decided that the SAFTA award winning team of Daniel Caleb & James Matthes were the perfect choice to create the tense dramatic score that Sleeper’s Wake required.

Approaching the music for Sleeper’s Wake started from the moment the script was received, and the majority of the score was written before even viewing a single frame of the film. Barry had a large role in the direction of the score and was very hands on when it came to style and movement.

As the production progressed a large portion of the soundtrack was created through sound design techniques using sampled sounds from many sources. Natural sounds like wind and water were used as well as an eerie effect created from rubbing glass. These were then treated by pushing the boundaries of synthesizers and combining them with a score recorded with live musicians on contemporary instruments. The resulting score is driven through simple motifs that repeat themselves in subtle ways to create a tense and unnerving sound design and musical arrangement for the film.